Middle School
Page Navigation
-
After School Sports
General After School Sports Information
-
Welcome to Fisler After School Sports for Middle School! We look forward to a successful season of teamwork and sportsmanship!
The donation for each after-school sport is $25.00. This cost covers equipment, referee fees, etc. Participating students MUST return the following to the office to be eligible to play:
- 2.0 GPA or higher with no D's F's N's or Us
- Athletic Insurance Waiver
- Return (2) Athletic Emergency Forms
- Cost of Activity (Check/Cash)
These forms and more information are available from Ms. McIntosh
See you there!
Intramural Sports Mission
-
The mission of the Fisler School intramural sports program is to provide all students an opportunity to learn and enjoy sports in a safe, noncompetitive environment. The intramural program will develop fitness, leadership, and social skills in students who participate.
Paperwork
-
Please turn your paperwork into Ms. McIntosh or place in her box in the office.
Thank you!
After School Sports Schedule 2021-2022
-
Fullerton School District Sports League
5th Edition - SPORTS CALENDAR 2021-2022
FALL SEASON: VOLLEYBALL & FLAG FOOTBALL
Sep. 29 (WED) Nicolas @ BEECHWOOD (V-ball at EV FREE church, Football at Beechwood School) 3:30 Brea @ LADERA VISTA Ladera Vista Jr. High 3:30 Buena Park @ FISLER(V-Ball only) Fisler 3:30
Oct. 6 (WED) Buena Park @ BEECHWOOD (V-ball at EV FREE church, Football at Beechwood School) 3:30 Fisler(V-Ball only) @ PARKS Parks Jr. High 3:30 Ladera Vista @ NICOLAS Nicolas Jr. High 3:30
Oct. 13 (WED) Fisler(V-Ball only) @ LADERA VISTA Ladera Vista Jr. High 3:30 Brea @ PARKS Parks Jr. High 3:30 Buena Park @ NICOLAS Nicolas Jr. High 3:30
Oct. 20 (WED) Ladera Vista @ BUENA PARK Buena Park Jr. High 3:30 Parks @ BEECHWOOD (V-ball at EV FREE church, Football at Beechwood School) 3:30 Nicolas @ BREA Brea Jr. High 3:30
Oct. 27 (WED) Nicolas @ PARKS Parks Jr. High 3:30 Ladera Vista @ BEECHWOOD (V-ball at EV FREE church, Football at Beechwood School) 3:30 Fisler(V-Ball only) @ BREA Brea Jr. High 3:30
Nov. 2 (TUE) Brea @ BUENA PARK Buena Park Jr. High 3:30 Nov. 3 (WED) Parks @ LADERA VISTA Ladera Vista Jr. High 3:30 Beechwood @ FISLER(V-Ball only) Fisler 3:30
Nov. 10 (WED) Nicolas @ FISLER(V-Ball only) Fisler 3:30 Parks @ BUENA PARK Buena Park Jr. High 3:30 Beechwood @ BREA Brea Jr. High 3:30
Semi-Finals & Championship Week
Nov. 16 (TUE) #4 seed @ #1 seed #1 seed Hosts* 3:30 #3 seed @ #2 seed #2 seed Hosts* 3:30
*Higher seed hosts unless otherwise discussed and agreed upon by participating schools.All-City Championship**
Nov. 17 (WED) Volleyball Championship at Buena Park Jr. High 3:30 Flag Football Championship at Parks Jr. High 3:30
** Higher seed is designated Home Team (#1 seed is Highest possible seed)Beechwood Home Games:
Volleyball @ EV Free Church; 2801 N Brea Blvd, Fullerton, CA 92835
Football @ Beechwood School; 780 Beechwood Ave, Fullerton, CA 92835
DECEMBER SEASON: STREET HOCKEY (Fullerton School District Schools Only) (Tentative Hockey Season. More information to follow after 10/8 meeting)
Dec. 4 (SAT) FSD Schools TBD TBD
Dec. 8 (W) FSD Schools TBD TBD
Dec. 11 (SAT) FSD Schools TBD TBD
SPRING SEASON: GIRLS’AND BOYS’ BASKETBALL
Mar. 8 (TUE) Brea @ BUENA PARK Buena Park Jr. High 3:30 Mar. 9 (WED) Nicolas @ BEECHWOOD EV FREE Church (Girls 3:30; Boys 4:30) Ladera Vista @ BREA Brea Jr. High 3:30 Fisler @ BUENA PARK Buena Park Jr. High 3:30 Week #2
Mar. 15 (TUE) Brea @ FISLER Parks Jr. High (Neutral site) 3:30 Mar. 16 (WED) Ladera Vista@ BEECHWOOD EV FREE Church (Girls 3:30; Boys 4:30) Nicolas @ PARKS Parks Jr. High 3:30 Week #3
Mar. 29 (TUE) Brea @ PARKS Parks Jr. High 3:30 Buena Park @ NICOLAS Nicolas Jr. High 3:30 Fisler @ LADERA VISTA Ladera Vista Jr. High (Girls 4:30; Boys 5:30)
Mar. 30 (WED) Parks @ LADERA VISTA Ladera Vista Jr. High (Girls 3:30; Boys 4:30) Fisler @ BEECHWOOD EV FREE Church (Girls 3:30; Boys 4:30) Week #4
Apr. 6 (WED) Parks @ BEECHWOOD EV FREE Church (Girls 3:30; Boys 4:30) Ladera Vista @ BUENA PARK Buena Park Jr. High 3:30 Nicolas @ BREA Brea Jr.High 3:30 Week #5
Apr. 13 (WED) Buena Park @ BEECHWOOD EV FREE Church (Girls 3:30; Boys 4:30) Fisler @ PARKS Parks Jr. High 3:30 Nicolas @ LADERA VISTA Ladera Vista (Girls 3:30; Boys 4:30) Week#6
Apr. 20 Fisler @ NICOLAS Nicolas Jr. High 3:30 Parks @ BUENA PARK Buena Park Jr. High 3:30 Brea @ BEECHWOOD EV FREE Church (Girls 3:30; Boys 4:30)
Semi-Final & Championship Week
Apr. 26(TUE) #4 seed @ #1 seed #1 seed Hosts* 3:30 #3 seed @ #2 seed #2 seed Hosts* 3:30 *Higher seed hosts unless otherwise discussed and agreed upon by participating schools.
All-City Championship**
Apr. 27 (WED) Boys and Girls Basketball Championships (tentatively at Sunny Hills or Fullerton High) Girls play at 5:00; Boys play at 6:30
** Higher seed is designated Home Team (#1 seed is Highest possible seed)
***Note*** Teams will play simultaneously when there is one start time. ***Note***
SUMMER SEASON: TRACK & FIELD
May 4 (WED) FSD TRACK & FIELD MEET @ PARKS JR. HIGH (Fullerton School District Schools Only) Schools: (Beechwood, Fisler, Ladera Vista, Nicolas, Parks Jr. High)
May 11 (WED) & May 12 (TH) Parks Jr. High Invitational Track Meet @ PARKS JR. HIGH Invited Schools: (Brea, Buena Park, El Rancho Charter, Granada, Graves, Oak Middle School, Parks Jr. High)